New Brunswick Excellence In Education Winners Honored
Nineteen New Brunswick educators in the anglophone and francophone sectors have been presented with Minister’s Excellence in Education Awards at a ceremony in Fredericton in recognition of their exceptional work.
“On behalf of all New Brunswickers, I applaud all the nominees and congratulate the recipients,” said Education and Early Childhood Development Minister Brian Kenny. “They are an inspirational example of excellence in education.”
Anglophone North School District:
- Jennifer Sullivan, Harkins Middle School
- Denis Boudreau, Lord Beaverbrook School
Anglophone East School District:
- Charlotte Love, Riverview High School
- Maria Gillis, Unicorn Children’s Centre
Anglophone South School District:
- Patricia Gallagher, Saint John High School
- Olivia Donovan, Hampton High School
- Heather Hamilton, Hamilton Homestyle Daycare and Club House
Anglophone West School District:
- William Davidson, Woodstock High School
- Molly Brown, Perth Andover Middle School
- Bruce Van Stone, Central New Brunswick Academy
The awards are presented annually to educators who have shown outstanding commitment, enthusiasm, ingenuity, and leadership with respect to the learning and development of the young people in their care. This year, for the first time, early childhood educators were also recognized.
Six teachers and three staff members of the early childhood sector received an Excellence in Education Award (francophone sector) in recognition of their exceptional work over the 2015-16 school year.
“These individuals are the pride of our education system and our province because they inspire our young learners by creating the best conditions possible for their educational success,” said Kenny. “Their contribution to the advancement of our francophone education system is important and worth celebrating.”
Francophone Nord-Est school district:
- Lison Smith, École Terre des Jeunes, Paquetville;
- Ginette LeBreton, Garderie chez Gigi, Saint-Irénée; and
- Josée Ferron, École La Mosaïque du Nord, Balmoral.
Francophone Nord-Ouest school district:
- Isabelle Cormier, Garderie du Domaine, Edmundston; and
- Karyne Proulx, École Mgr-Lang, Drummond.
Francophone Sud school district :
- Jean-Marc O’Brien, École Mgr-Marcel-François-Richard, Saint-Louis de Kent;
- Christine Bourgeois, Garderie Petits Moineaux, Memramcook; and
- Jeanne Bourque et Suzanne Cormier, École W.-F.-Boisvert, Rogersville.
Kenny also congratulated all teachers and educators from the early childhood sector for their work and contribution to student learning, as well as to the province’s education system.